12-th International Conference on

Formal Power Series and Algebraic
Combinatorics,
Moscow State University,
Russia
June 26 - 30, 2000.



Preliminary and tentative programme


You will find here a tentative preliminary programme. It may therefore evolve. All future modifications will however be incorporated here as soon as they will be known.



Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday

12 th International Conference on
Formal Power Series and Algebraic Combinatorics
FPSAC'00
June 26 -- 30, 2000
Moscow State University (Russia)

Programme




Monday -- June 26, 2000







8:30-9:00 Registration of the participants
9:00-9:15 Opening of the conference (A.V. Mikhalev)


Invited talk -- Chair: A.V. Mikhalev

9:15-10:00 G.P. Egorychev (Kranoyarsk, Russia)
Algorithms of Integral Representation of Combinatorial Sums and Their Application


10:00-10:30 Break


Session 1 -- Algebraic and bijective combinatorics -- Chair: D. Krob

10:30-11:00 P. Flajolet, M. Noy (Rocquencourt, France; Barcelona, Spain)
Analytic Combinatorics of Chord Diagrams

11:00-11:30 G. Duchamp, F. Hivert, J.-Y. Thibon (Rouen/Marne-la-Vallée, France)
Some generalizations of quasi-symmetric functions and
noncommutative symmetric functions

11:30-12:00 M. Klazar (Praha, Czech Republic)
The Füredi-Hajnal Conjecture Implies the Stanley-Wilf Conjecture



Session 2 -- Combinatorial algebra and ring theory -- Chair: A.A. Mikhalev

10:30-11:00 N. Amburg (Moscow, Russia)
Regular Unicellular Dessins d'Enfants and Weil Curves

11:00-11:30 J. González (Bonn, Germany)
Arithmetical Properties of [pk]-Series Associated to p-Typical Formal Group Laws
and Applications

11:30-12:00 V.L. Kurakin, A.V. Mikhalev, A.A. Nechaev (Moscow, Russia)
Polylinear Recurring Sequences over a Bimodule


12:00-14:00 Break


Invited talk -- Chair: J.Y. Thibon

14:00-14:45 Shimozono M. (Blacksburg, USA)
On Modules Supported in the Nullcone


14:45-15:00 Break


Session 1 -- Algebraic and bijective combinatorics -- Chair: P. Gastin

15:00-15:30 A. Bertoni, P. Massazza (Milano, Italy)
On the Square Root of Languages

15:30-16:00 A. Goupil, D. Poulalhon, G. Schaeffer (Montréal, Canada; Palaiseau/Nancy, France)
Central Characters and Conjugacy Classes of the Symmetric Group



Session 2 -- Combinatorial algebra and ring theory -- Chair: M.V. Zaicev

15:00-15:30 D.A. Mikhailov (Russia)
Polylinear Shift Registers and Standard Bases

15:30-16:00 V.A. Artamonov (Moscow, Russia)
Quantum Division Ring


16:00-16:15 Break

16:15-18:00 Poster session


  • M.R. Adhikari, M.K. Sen (Calcutta, India) -- Semirings of formal power series

  • P. Baldy, M. Morvan, E. Thierry (Paris/Montpellier, France) -- Extending a Partially Ordered Set: Links with its Lattice of Ideals

  • S. Brogelli, D. Merlini, R. Sprugnoli (Firenze, Italy) -- Proving a Class of Hypergeometric Identities by means of Generating Functions

  • H. Eriksson, K. Eriksson, J. Sjöstrand (Stockholm/Västeras, Sweden) -- Expected Number of Inversions After a Sequence of Random Adjacent Transpositions

  • J.A. Makowsky, K. Meer (Haifa, Israël; Chemnitz, Germany) -- Polynomials of Bounded Tree Width

  • E. Pergola, R. Pinzani, S. Rinaldi (Firenze, Italy) -- ECO-Approximation of Algebraic Functions

  • Th. Theohari-Apostolidi, H. Vavatsoulas (Thessaloniki, Greece) -- Induction and Auslander-Reiten Sequences Over Crossed Products

  • K.A. Zubrilin (Moscow, Russia) -- Combinatorial Aspects of Capelli Identities and Structure of Algebras






Tuesday -- June 27, 2000





Invited talk -- Chair: S. Ariki

9:15-10:00 A. Zvonkin (Bordeaux, France)
Towards Topological Classification of Univariate Complex Polynomials


10:00-10:30 Break


Session 1 -- Algebraic and bijective combinatorics -- Chair: J. Désarménien

10:30-11:00 S.A. Abramov, H.Q. Le (Moscow, Russia; Waterloo, Canada)
Applicability of Zeilberger's Algorithm to Rational Functions

11:00-11:30 C. Banderier, B. Dobrow (Rocquencourt, France; Postdam, USA)
A Generalized Cover Time for Random Walks on Graphs

11:30-12:00 M. Latapy (Paris, France)
Generalized Integer Partitions, Tilings of Zonotopes and Lattices



Session 2 -- Combinatorial algebra and ring theory -- Chair: V.A. Artamonov

10:30-11:00 G. Shabat (Moscow, Russia)
On a Class of Families of Belyi Functions

11:00-11:30 G. Duchamp, J.-G. Luque (Rouen, France)
Congruences Compatible with the Shuffle Product

11:30-12:00 J. Darevskaya (Moscow, Russia)
On the Integer Models of Plane Trees


12:00-14:00 Break


Session 1 -- Algebraic and bijective combinatorics -- Chair: G. Labelle

14:00-14:30 S. Brunetti, A. Del Lungo, F. Del Ristoro (Firenze/Siena, Italy)
A General Cyclic Lemma for Multiset Permutation Inversions

14:30-15:00 E. Rémila (Lyon, France)
On functions which are limits of domino tilings

15:00-15:30 A.I. Molev (Sydney, Australia)
On Gelfand-Tsetlin bases for representations of classical Lie algebras



Session 2 -- Combinatorial algebra and ring theory -- Chair: A.A. Nechaev

14:00-14:30 V.I. Mysovskikh (St Petersburg, Russia)
Burnside Matrices and Subgroup Embeddings in Finite Groups

14:30-15:00 A. Guterman (Moscow, Russia)
A Note on Linear Preservers of a Certain Matrix Partial Order

15:00-15:30 A.S. Nelubin (Russia)
Distribution of Elements on Cycles of Linear Recurrences over Galois Field


15:30-15:45 Break

15:45-17:00 Software demonstrations


  • L. Martinelli, D. Merlini, R. Rocchini, A. Romoli, C. Verri (Firenze, Italy) -- A Software to Solve Strip Tiling Problems



19:00--24:00 Conference dinner





Wednesday -- June 28, 2000





Invited talk -- Chair: A.A. Mikhalev

9:15-10:00 O. Kharlampovich (MacGill, Canada)
Equations over Free and Fully Residually Free Groups


10:00-10:30 Break


Session 1 -- Algebraic and bijective combinatorics -- Chair: S.A. Abramov

10:30-11:00 A. Ryabenko (Moscow, Russia)
Special Formal Series Solutions of Linear Ordinary Differential Equations

11:00-11:30 T. Roby, F. Sottile, J. Stroomer, J. West (Hayward/Amherst/Boulder, USA; Victoria, Canada)
Jeux de tableaux

11:30-12:00 O.A. Logaqev, A.A. Salp1nikov, V.V. Yaxenko (Rossua, Moskva)
Bent-funktsii i razbieniya dvoichnogo kuba



Session 2 -- Combinatorial algebra and ring theory -- Chair: A.A. Zolotykh

10:30-11:00 V.M. Petrogradsky (Ulyanovk, Russia)
On Witt's Formula and Invariants for Free Lie Superalgebras

11:00-11:30 Yu. Yu. Kochetkov (Moscow, Russia)
Trees of Diameter 4

11:30-12:00 E. Poroshenko (Novosibirsk, Russia)
Gröbner--Shirshov Bases for Kac -- Moody Algebras An(1) and Bn(1)






Thursday -- June 29, 2000





Invited talk -- Chair: D. Krob

9:15-10:00 M. Hazewinkel (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Quasi-Symmetric functions


10:00-10:30 Break


Session 1 -- Algebraic and bijective combinatorics -- Chair: G. Duchamp

10:30-11:00 S. Felsner (Berlin, Germany)
The Skeleton of a Reduced Word and a Correspondence of Edelman and Greene

11:00-11:30 M. Droste, P. Gastin (Dresden, Germany; Paris, France)
On aperiodic and star-free formal power series in partially commuting variables

11:30-12:00 T. Fowler, I. Gessel, G. Labelle, P. Leroux (Brandeis, USA; Montréal, Canada)
Specifying 2-trees



Session 2 -- Combinatorial algebra and ring theory -- Chair: V.N. Latyshev

10:30-11:00 A.M. Revyakin (Moscow, Russia)
On Some Classes of Linear Representable Matroids

11:00-11:30 P.S. Kolesnikov (Novosibirsk, Russia)
The Makar-Limanov's Construction of Algebraically Closed Skew Field
via Mal'cev--Newmann Series

11:30-12:00 V.V. Shchigolev (Russia)
Finite Basis Property of S-Ideals of Finite Dimensional Forms


12:00-14:00 Break


Session 1 -- Algebraic and bijective combinatorics -- Chair: P. Leroux

14:00-14:30 V. Liskovets, A. Mednykh (Minsk, Belarus; Novosibirsk, Russia)
The Number of Subgroups in the Fundamental Groups of Some Non-orientable 3-Manifolds

14:30-15:00 E. Goles, M. Morvan, H.D. Phan (Santiago, Chili; Paris, France)
About the Dynamics of Some Systems Based on Integer Partitions and Compositions

15:00-15:30 C. Martínez, X. Molinero (Barcelona, Spain)
Unranking of Labelled Combinatorial Structures

15:30-16:00 V. Ravelomanana, L. Thimonier (Amiens, France)
A Common Asymptotic Behavior for Different Classes of Sparse Labelled Graphs
with Given Number of Vertices and Edges



Session 2 -- Combinatorial algebra and ring theory -- Chair: A.A. Mikhalev

14:00-14:30 V. Shpilrain, J.T. Yu (New York, USA; Hong Kong)
Peak Reduction Technique in Commutative Algebra

14:30-15:00 D.A. Tuganbaev (Moscow, Russia)
Some Ring and Module Properties of Skew Laurent Series

15:00-15:30 K.P. Shum, S.P. Strunkov (Hong Kong; Moscow, Russia)
On Algebraic Degrees and Multiplicities for Parameters of Some Finite Group Rings

15:30-16:00 V.N. Latyshev (Moscow, Russia)
An Improved Version of Standard Bases


16:00-16:15 Break

16:15-18:00 Poster session


  • E. Barcucci, A. Del Lungo, A. Frosini, S. Rinaldi (Firenze/Siena, Italy) -- From Rational Function to Regular Languages

  • S. Corteel (Orsay, France) -- Séries génératrices exponentielles pour les ECO-systčmes signés

  • E. Deutsch, M. Noy (Brooklyn, USA; Barcelona, Spain) -- New Statistics on Non-crossing Trees

  • A.V. Grishin (Moscow, Russia) -- The Variety of Associative Rings, Which Satisfy the Identity x32=0, is Not Specht

  • T. Mansour (Haifa, Israël) -- Permutations containing and avoiding certain patterns

  • J.-C. Novelli, E. Vassilieva (Paris, France; Moscow, Russia) -- On the Center of the Quantum Pseudoplactic Algebra

  • N. Saheb, A. Zemmari (Bordeaux, France) -- Methods for Computing the Concurrency Degree of Commutation Monoids

  • M. Skandera (Cambridge, USA) -- An application of Dumont's statistic

  • Y. Takegahara (Muruoran, Japan) -- On Wohlfahrt Formula for Finite Abelian Groups

  • E.V. Zima (Waterloo, Canada) -- On Acceleration of Multiprecision Computation of Products and Sums of Products of Rational Numbers






Friday -- June 30, 2000





Invited talk -- Chair: A.A. Mikhalev

9:15-10:00 A.A. Nechaev (Moscow, Russia)
Recurring sequences


10:00-10:30 Break


Session 1 -- Algebraic and bijective combinatorics -- Chair: X.G. Viennot

10:30-11:00 C. Chauve, S. Dulucq, O. Guibert (Bordeaux, France)
Enumeration of some labelled trees

11:00-11:30 A.Yu. Golubkov, R. Mantaci (Moscow, Russia; Paris, France)
Hecke Algebras of Type A at q=0 and Quasi-differential Operators

11:30-12:00 M.H. Rosas (Caracas, Venezuela)
The Kronecker Product of Schur Functions indexed by Two-Row Shapes or Hook Shapes



Session 2 -- Combinatorial algebra and ring theory -- Chair: V.T. Markov

10:30-11:00 E. Kreines (Moscow, Russia)
Belyi Functions Related to Plane Graphs: Multiplicities and Parasitic Solutions

11:00-11:30 N.A. Koreshkov, D.U. Haritonov (Russia)
About nilpotency of Engel algebras

11:30-12:00 G.I. Malaschonok (Tambov, Russia)
Effective Matrix Methods in Commutative Domains


12:00-14:00 Break


Invited talk -- Chair: G. Duchamp

14:00-14:45 J. Propp (Cambridge, USA)
Domino Tilings: Enumeration, Random Generation, and Asymptotics


14:45-15:00 Break


Session 1 -- Algebraic and bijective combinatorics -- Chair: J.Thibon

15:00-15:30 J.-C. Aval (Bordeaux, France)
Bases explicites et conjecture n!

15:30-16:00 S. Linusson, J. Shareshian (Stockholm, Sweden; Coral Gables, USA)
Topology of Colors

16:00-16:30 A. Schilling, M. Shimozono (Cambridge/Blacksburg, USA)
New Expressions for Level-restricted Kostka Polynomials

16:30-17:00 X.G. Viennot (Bordeaux, France)
A Combinatorial Interpretation of the Quotient-Difference Algorithm



Session 2 -- Combinatorial algebra and ring theory -- Chair: A.V. Mikhalev

15:00-15:30 V.L. Kurakin (Moscow, Russia)
Construction of the Annihilator of a Linear Recurring Sequence over Finite Module
with the help of the Berlekamp--Massey Algorithm

15:30-16:00 A.A. Tuganbaev (Moscow, Russia)
Some Ring and Module Properties of Skew Power Series


LIAFA laboratory : Liafa

Adresse: LIAFA - Université Denis Diderot
Case 7014
2, place Jussieu
F-75251 Paris Cedex 05

Tél.:33-(0)1 44.27.68.45 Fax:33-(0)1 44.27.68.49
Courrier électronique:Prénom.Nom@liafa.jussieu.fr

Contact : fpsac00@liafa.jussieu.fr,
2000-03-20

This document was partially translated from LATEX by HEVEA.