FPSAC'01 Conference Schedule

Monday, May 21

7:30-4:30 Registration 
8:30-8:45 Opening Remarks 
8:45-9:45 William T. Trotter The Top Ten Theorems on Partially Ordered Sets
9:45 Announcements 
10:00-10:30 E.M. Feichtner, D.N. Kozlov Incidence combinatorics of resolutions
BREAK 
11:00-11:30 Y. Le Borgne Sandpile model and Tutte polynomials
11:30-12:00 R.M. Adin, F. Brenti, Y. Roichman Descent Statistics for Hyperoctahedral Groups
12:00-12:30 H. Eriksson, K. Eriksson, J. Sjostrand Exact expectations for random graphs
LUNCH
2:00-3:00 Sanjeev Arora Probabilistically checkable proofs: a survey
3:15-3:45 S. Kunz-Jacques, G. Schaeffer The asymptotic number of prime alternating links
BREAK
4:15-4:45 C. Chauve Another enumeration of constellations
4:45-5:15 R.C. King Numerator formulae expansions for affine Kac-Moody algebras
5:15-5:45 A.M. Hamel, R.C. King Deformations of Weyl's denominator formula for sp(2n)

Tuesday, May 22

Day dedicated to Rodica Simion

7:30-12:00 Registration 
8:30-9:30 Herbert Wilf The distributions of the entries of a Young tableau
9:40-10:10 J. Backelin, J. West, G. Xin Wilf-equivalence for singleton classes
BREAK
10:30-11:00 T. Eisenköelbl (-1)Enumeration of plane partitions with complementation symmetry
11:00-11:30 M. Klazar On non P-recursiveness of numbers of matchings (linear chord diagrams) with many crossings
11:30-12:00 H. Ngoc Minh, G. Jacob, N.E. Oussous, M. Petitot De l'algèbre des $\zeta$ de Riemann multivariées à l'algèbre des $\zeta$ de Hurwitz multivariées
LUNCH
Afternoon Special Session in honor of Rodica Simion
1:30-2:30 Richard P. Stanley The Mathematical Legacy of Rodica Simion
2:40-3:10 A. Denise, R. Simion Two combinatorial statistics on Dyck paths
3:10-3:40 M. Bona, R. Simion A self-dual poset on objects counted by the Catalan numbers and a type-B analogue
BREAK
4:00-4:30 A. Claesson Generalised pattern avoidance
4:30-5:00 D. Stanton On uncompleted work of Rodica Simion
5:00-6:30 Posters and Software
S.A. Abramov, M. Petkovsek Canonical Representations of Hypergeometric Terms
P. Auger, G. Labelle, P. Leroux Combinatorial addition formulas
A. Carpi, A. de Luca, S. Varricchio Uniqueness theorems on words and sequence assembly
M.A. Eisenstein-Taylor Permutation Shapes and the Bin Packing Problem
R. Ehrenborg Counting faces in the extended Shi arrangement ${\widehat{\mathcal A}}_{n}^{r}$
S. Elizalde, Marc Noy Forbidden subwords in permutations
A. Frumkin, G.D. James, Y. Roichman On Trees and Characters
S. Linusson, J. Wätlund A generalization of the random assignment problem
J.A. Makowsky, J.P. Marino Farrell polynomials on graphs of bounded tree width
R. Mantaci, F. Rakotondrajao Exceedingly deranging !
M. Mishna Attribute Grammars and Automatic Algorithm Analysis
V. Ravelomanana, L. Thimonier Enumeration of the First Multicyclic Isomorphism-Free Labeled Graphs

Wednesday, May 23

7:30-12:00 RegistrationLast day for reimbursement
Cancelled Imre Bárány The chromatic number of the Kneser graph
9:00-9:30 C. Haase, G.M. Ziegler Examples and Counterexamples for Perles' Conjecture
9:30-10:00 H. Le A Direct Algorithm to Construct Zeilberger's Recurrences for Rational Functions
10:00-10:30 A. Rechnitzer Haruspicy and non-D-finite functions
BREAK
11:00-12:00 Mireille Bousquet-Mélou On (some) functional equations arising in enumerative combinatorics
Afternoon free
6:30 Conference Banquet, Old Town Tortilla Factory

Thursday, May 24

8:45-9:45 Robin Forman The differential topology of combinatorial spaces
10:00-10:30 J. Shareshian, M. Wachs Homology of Matching and Chessboard Complexes
BREAK
11:00-11:30 B. Shapiro, A. Vainstein On the number of connected components in the space of M-polynomials in hyperbolic functions
11:30-12:00 D.A. Buchsbaum, B.D. Taylor Homotopies for resolutions of skew-hook shapes.
12:00-12:30 H. Ohsugi Toric ideals of root systems
LUNCH
2:00-3:00 Michèle Vergne Residue formulae for volumes and number of integral points of convex rational polytopes
3:15-3:45 S.C. Billey, G.S. Warrington Maximal Singular Loci of Schubert Varieties in SL(n)/B
BREAK
4:15-4:45 C. Lenart Combinatorics of Schubert Polynomials: a Unified Approach
4:45-6:30 Posters and Software
A. Berenstein, A.N. Kirillov The Robinson-Schensted-Knuth bijection, quantum matrices and piece-wise linear combinatorics
A.S. Buch Combinatorial K-theory
A. Guterman Polynomial and Combinatorial Identities Related to Near-Triangular Matrices
A. Hultman Quotient complexes and lexicographic shellability
J.L. Martin Combinatorial and Geometric Properties of Graph Varieties
H. Mizukawa, H.F. Yamada Littlewood's Multiple formula for Spin Characters of Symmetric Groups
E. Pergola, R. Pinzani, S. Rinaldi, R.A. Sulanke Lattice path moments by cut and paste
V. Petrogradsky Witt's formula for restricted Lie algebras
N. Reading Bases for the Flag f-Vectors of Eulerian Posets
A. Schilling, M. Shimozono, D.E. White Branching formula for q-Littlewood-Richardson coefficients
D.J. Waugh Quotients of Coxeter Groups under the Weak Order
M. Zabrocki Ribbons and homogeneous symmetric functions

Friday, May 25

9:30-10:00 D. Krob, M. Latapy, J.C. Novell, H.D. Phan, S. Schwer Pseudo-Permutations I: First Combinatorial and Lattice Properties
10:00-10:30 J.D. Wagner The Permutation Enumeration of Wreath Products $\wk$
BREAK
11:00-11:30 B. Curtin, V.F.R. Jones Some Planar Algebras Related to Graphs
11:30-12:00 N.J. Wildberger Graphs and Representations of simply-laced Lie algebras
12:00-12:30 M. Kosuda Party algebra and construction of its irreducible representations
LUNCH
2:00-2:30 D.J. Grabiner Random Walk in an Alcove of an Affine Weyl Group, and Non-Colliding Random Walks in an Interval
2:30-3:30 Omar Foda Aspects of statistical mechanics and algebraic combinatorics
3:30-3:45 Concluding Remarks
4:00-6:00 Ice Cream Social