FPSAC'09: LINZ

21-st International Conference on
Formal Power Series and Algebraic Combinatorics
RISC, Linz, Austria, July 20 to 24, 2009

Chairmen of the program committee: Christian Krattenthaler, Volker Strehl
Chairman of the organizing committee: Peter Paule
Chairwoman of the local arrangements committee: Veronika Pillwein

Linz web site     and its local copy

Papers, posters and software demonstrations:

Invited Speakers:
  • Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Karin Erdmann (University of Oxford, UK)
  • Jaroslav Nesetril (Charles University Prague, Czech Republic)
  • Bruno Salvy (INRIA Rocquencourt, France)
  • Carsten Schneider (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
  • Michael F. Singer (North Carolina State University, USA)
  • Frank Sottile (Texas A&M University, USA)
  • Volkmar Welker (Philipps-Universitńt Marburg)
  • Ae Ja Yee (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Best Student Paper Award:
  • Guillaume Chapuy

Organizing Committee:
  • Peter Paule (Chair; RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
  • Susanna Fishel (Arizona State University, USA)
  • Ralf Hemmecke (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
  • Manuel Kauers (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
  • Franz Lichtenberger (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
  • Wolfgang Windsteiger (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)

Program Committee:
  • Christian Krattenthaler (Co-Chair; University of Vienna, Austria)
  • Volker Strehl (Co-Chair; University of Erlangen, Germany)
  • Matthias Beck (San Francisco State University, USA)
  • Philippe Caldero (UniversitÚ Lyon-I, France)
  • Eva-Maria Feichtner (University of Bremen, Germany)
  • Sergey Fomin (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Jan de Gier (University of Melbourne, Australia)
  • Antonio Giambruno (University of Palermo, Italy)
  • Takayuki Hibi (University of Osaka, Japan)
  • Alain Lascoux (UniversitÚ Marne-la-Vallee, France)
  • Ezra Miller (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA)
  • Maxim Nazarov (University of York, UK)
  • Marc Noy (Univ. Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain)
  • Grigori Olshanski (Dobrushin Mathematics Laboratory, Moscow, Russia)
  • Soichi Okada (University of Nagoya, Japan)
  • Marko Petkovsek (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Amitai Regev (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel)
  • Monica Vazirani (University of California, Davis, USA)
  • Michelle Wachs (University of Miami, USA)
  • Lauren K. Williams (Harvard University, Boston, USA)
  • Catherine Yan (Texas A&M University, USA)

Local Arrangements Committee:
  • Veronika Pillwein (Chair; DK Computational Mathematics, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
  • Burcin Erocal (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
  • Christoph Koutschan (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
  • Clemens Raab (DK Computational Mathematics, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
  • Silviu Radu (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
  • Flavia Stan (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)

Staff Assistants:
  • Tanja Gutenbrunner (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
  • Gabriela Hahn (DK Computational Mathematics, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
  • Marion Schimpl (DK Computational Mathematics, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)